HomeHealthMore than 85 lakh Beneficiaries Vaccinated against COVID19

More than 85 lakh Beneficiaries Vaccinated against COVID19

More than 85 lakh Beneficiaries Vaccinated against COVID19

NewDelhi: The cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 85 lakhs today. 85,16,771 beneficiaries were vaccinated through 1,83,664 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today.  These include 60,57,162 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 98,118 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, along with 23,61,491 FLWs (1st dose). While the countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021, vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.

Total 2,31,476 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 6 pm today, the thirty first day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which, 1,57,919 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 73,557 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

9,935 sessions were held till 6 pm today.

All States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.  

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands3,8471824,029
2Andhra Pradesh3,58,94410,6383,69,582
3Arunachal Pradesh16,1411,25017,391
4Assam1,28,0323,1651,31,197
5Bihar4,93,2121,7274,94,939
6Chandigarh9,2121449,356
7Chhattisgarh2,71,5253,3252,74,850
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli2,922412,963
9Daman & Diu1,121301,151
10Delhi1,91,0052,3181,93,323
11Goa13,16651713,683
12Gujarat6,88,9608,0806,97,040
13Haryana1,97,8002,7922,00,592
14Himachal Pradesh81,48247581,957
15Jammu & Kashmir1,45,6001,8491,47,449
16Jharkhand2,16,0813,9282,20,009
17Karnataka5,00,11210,8385,10,950
18Kerala3,63,9023,5703,67,472
19Ladakh2,904772,981
20Lakshadweep1,77601,776
21Madhya Pradesh5,67,21905,67,219
22Maharashtra6,94,6672,0286,96,695
23Manipur24,84427725,121
24Meghalaya14,23016414,394
25Mizoram12,24022712,467
26Nagaland11,00630811,314
27Odisha4,13,4084,1394,17,547
28Puducherry6,3201936,513
29Punjab1,06,4531,0081,07,461
30Rajasthan6,11,3351,0466,12,381
31Sikkim8,54308,543
32Tamil Nadu2,55,0383,2442,58,282
33Telangana2,79,0107,1782,86,188
34Tripura73,3751,48574,860
35Uttar Pradesh8,96,25415,0149,11,268
36Uttarakhand1,14,0591,2001,15,259
37West Bengal5,26,8905,2315,32,121
38Miscellaneous1,16,0184301,16,448
Total84,18,65398,11885,16,771

Fourteen States/UT have vaccinated more than 70% of the registered HCWs. These are – Bihar, Lakshadweep, Tripura, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan, Mizoram and Sikkim.

S.No.States/UTsPercentage Coverage
1.Lakshadweep81%
2.Bihar81.6%
3.Tripura79.5%
4.Odisha78.1%
5.Madhya Pradesh75.8%
6.Uttarakhand75.2%
7.Himachal Pradesh74.5%
8.Chhattisgarh74.9%
9.Uttar Pradesh72%
10.Jharkhand72%
11.Kerala71.3%
12.Rajasthan70.9%
13.Mizoram71.6%
14.Sikkim70.1%

On the other hand, five States/UT have reported less than 40% coverage of registered HCWs. These are Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Chandigarh, Nagaland and Puducherry.

10 States that recorded highest number of vaccinations are Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, West Bengal, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh.

Total 35 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 35 cases of hospitalization, 21 were discharged after treatment, while eleven persons died and three are under treatment. In the last 24 hours, one person suffering from Central Retinal Vein Occlusion has been hospitalized due to High BP at Bombay Hospital, Indore, MP.

Total 28 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0003% of the total COVID19 vaccinations. Of the 28, eleven persons died in the hospital while 17 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.

No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.

In last 24 hours, one new death of a 53 year old male, who was a resident of Deoria, UP has been reported. The person suffered from sudden breathlessness and chest pain on the second day of vaccination and was brought dead to the hospital. The  Post-Mortem has been done and results are awaited.

Share this:

Share With:
Rate This Article

indiabroadcastlive@gmail.com

No Comments

Leave A Comment