HomeHealthNo new COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in the last 24 hours

No new COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in the last 24 hours

No new COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in the last 24 hours

NewDelhi:

India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. As on 19thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers against COVID19 in the country have surpassed 1crore.

India took 34 days to achieve the landmark feat of 1 crore vaccinations, the second fastest in the world.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001QGGE.jpg

A total of 1,01,88,007 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,11,462 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 62,60,242 HCWs (1st dose), 6,10,899 HCWs (2nd dose) and 33,16,866 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands4,3474954,842
2Andhra Pradesh3,86,77051,9964,38,766
3Arunachal Pradesh18,3592,94121,300
4Assam1,38,7957,9531,46,748
5Bihar5,06,68833,4195,40,107
6Chandigarh11,38142311,804
7Chhattisgarh3,21,70614,4253,36,131
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli4,4931144,607
9Daman & Diu1,640941,734
10Delhi2,49,79111,1882,60,979
11Goa13,86235614,218
12Gujarat8,11,15228,0478,39,199
13Haryana2,03,76616,5002,20,266
14Himachal Pradesh90,90868,0311,58,939
15Jammu & Kashmir1,77,7953,7561,81,551
16Jharkhand2,38,8528,5952,47,447
17Karnataka5,19,15863,5335,82,691
18Kerala3,86,90123,9484,10,849
19Ladakh4,4362904,726
20Lakshadweep1,8091151,924
21Madhya Pradesh6,11,64006,11,640
22Maharashtra8,14,68224,8848,39,566
23Manipur35,83490136,735
24Meghalaya21,67460722,281
25Mizoram13,7311,38415,115
26Nagaland18,3982,66121,059
27Odisha4,29,21253,4014,82,613
28Puducherry7,6614548,115
29Punjab1,16,1995,5751,21,774
30Rajasthan7,47,42015,4937,62,913
31Sikkim10,14335710,500
32Tamil Nadu3,09,69220,1253,29,817
33Telangana2,79,83273,2813,53,113
34Tripura79,0306,76685,796
35Uttar Pradesh10,52,43118,46410,70,895
36Uttarakhand1,26,4544,2461,30,700
37West Bengal5,83,61323,9226,07,535
38Miscellaneous2,26,85322,1592,49,012
 Total95,77,1086,10,8991,01,88,007

As on Day-34 of the vaccination drive (18th February, 2021), total 6,58,674 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 4,16,942 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,812 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,41,732 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

The country is witnessing a progressive increase in the vaccination day by day.

8 States account for 57.47% of the total vaccine doses administered in India. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 10.5% (10,70,895).

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002EFBA.jpg

7 States account for 60.85% of the second vaccine doses administered in India. Telangana leads all the states with a 12% share of second doses (73,281 beneficiaries) administered in the country.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003OZJJ.jpg

Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Manipur, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, A&N Islands and D&D & D&N.

Fifteen States/UTs reported between 1-5 deaths and 3 States/UTs reported between 6-10 deaths.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004OVL7.jpg

India’s total Active Caseload currently stands at 1.39 lakh (1,39,542) today. The active caseload now is 1.27% of India’s total Positive Cases.

India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.06cr (1,06,67,741) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.30%.

10,896 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. 

83.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,193 newly recovered cases. 2,543 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 470 in Tamil Nadu.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005LBGR.jpg

13,193new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.

86.6% of the daily new cases are from 6 States.

Maharashtra reports the highest daily new cases at 5,427. It is followed by Kerala with 4,584, while Tamil Nadu reported 457 new cases.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0068DFB.jpg

97 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.

Five States account for 76.29% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Kerala follows with 14 daily deaths and Punjab reported10 casualties.

Share this:

Share With:
Rate This Article

indiabroadcastlive@gmail.com

No Comments

Leave A Comment