HomeIndiaRunning of Local/Intra-State Trains

Running of Local/Intra-State Trains

Running of Local/Intra-State Trains

NewDelhi: Indian Railways neither operate train services nor maintain data pertaining to passengerĀ  booking on State-wise basis as theĀ  railway network straddles across various State boundaries. Prior to cancellation of regular passenger carrying services w.e.f. 23.03.2020, Indian Railways operated approximately 3635 passenger train services per day and 5881 suburban trains services per day.The Zone-wise detail of average monthly passenger booked during the last 5 years i.e. between 2015-16 to 2019-20 is as under:

Zonal Railway/Year2015-16(in millions)2016-17(in millions)2017-18(in millions)2018-19(in millions)2019-20(in millions)
Central142.10146.54148.45154.49147.89
Eastern97.3798.69101.93105.55104.00
East Central21.7221.9420.7720.7919.53
East Coast7.757.988.008.318.11
Northern51.2949.0947.8247.3444.78
North Central14.2214.0814.1914.2013.21
North Eastern18.6716.7716.4015.8915.06
Northeast Frontier7.928.438.538.958.78
North Western12.4511.2513.8715.0014.78
Southern66.5566.5667.8669.8166.67
South Central29.0126.7432.2132.2530.21
South Eastern21.4121.6121.6422.1721.06
South East Central10.7410.2810.2410.189.59
South Western15.3515.0716.1216.5415.32
Western132.02133.68133.90132.62126.96
West Central11.0611.2011.3811.3710.84
Metro15.9716.4317.1617.7617.01
Total675.61676.34690.48703.25673.81

In view of the prevailing Covid-19 situation and for effective management of the pandemic, presently, only special trains, with limited stoppages, keeping in view the concerns and suggestions of State Governments are being operated. As on 31.01.2021, Indian Railways, in consultation with the State Governments concerned have, in phases operationalised approximately 5350 suburban/Passenger services per day and 206 passenger services per day. Besides, Indian Railways is keeping a close watch on the prevailing situation and is in all readiness to resume regular train operations.

This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

Share this:

Share With:
Rate This Article

indiabroadcastlive@gmail.com

No Comments

Leave A Comment